In early 2022 we took a safari in the Pantanal, where we encountered the puma (Felis concolor).
Now it is time for us to talk more about this beautiful animal, which is the second largest feline in the Americas, second only to the jaguar.
Are you ready?
So, silence and attention so as not to scare her away!
Where does the puma live in Brazil?
According to our safari, you may find the puma in the Pantanal.
But it is a species with a wide geographical distribution.
It means you can still find it in other parts of Brazil and also from Chile to Canada.
This is because it is a feline that adapts easily to its environment, be it a field, forest, or mountain.
It even prefers places that are difficult for us to access.
She usually hunts in the late afternoon.
During hunting, they usually stay behind trees and bushes.
However, they can balance on top of trees and jump from branch to branch.
Thus, it ambushes its prey when it approaches.
Sometimes it is necessary to swim in this process, but she avoids it whenever she can.
Like other cats, they are solitary and opportunistic.
Therefore, they take every chance they get to feed.
In that sense, she is a strictly carnivorous predator.
Thus, wild sheep and deer are among their usual prey.
However, it can be generalist.
That is, in the absence of such prey, it can eat other varieties, such as lizards, birds, and insects.
Unlike the jaguar, the puma kills its prey by biting its neck and choking them.
Then they start eating through their bellies and ribs.
When they are satisfied, they prepare their lunch for the next day, hiding the carcass with leaves and branches to come back later.
Like many other animals, they don’t usually attack humans, if they don’t feel threatened, right?!
Not least because they have a solitary and sedentary behavior.
They just want to be cool.
What is the color of sussuaruna?
Let’s talk about some characteristics of the puma!
First of all, it may be commonly called a sussuarana or a puma.
In general, her fur is beige, kind of pinkish.
But there are also individuals with gray, brown or rust colored fur.
This is because it varies from habitat to habitat.
In addition, it has a small head, short rounded ears, a long neck and tail, and an elongated body.
Now, its length is on average 1.55m (without the tail) and 0.70 cm from shoulder to ground, weighing from 70 to 85 kg.
Although there are records of males weighing more than 110 kg.
During the mating season, the female sussuarana demarcates its territory to warn of fertility.
So the males come in to find her.
Anyway, the heat lasts for 3 to 4 days, with intervals of 23 days.
Afterwards, gestation lasts 90 to 96 days, and the sussuarana bears its young in caves or hollow stumps.
They are born with dark spots on their body that last until they are 4 months old and then disappear.
So they stay with their mother until they are 20 months old.
This is because the species is declining due to sportive hunting, preventive hunting, or hunting in retaliation for predation by domestic animals.
In addition to habitat loss and road kill.
Unfortunately, the scenario remains the same…
It is up to us to share the importance of our fauna.
We see each other on the trails.